The Jojoba plant, pronounced ho-ho-bah, grows in the deserts of the Southwestern U.S. and Mexico. The plant produces a bean pod that when heated, secretes an oil. Actually, the oil is really a wax that becomes liquid at room temperature. The oil has a similar chemical make-up to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. Jojoba oil is one of the most easily absorbed oils found. It is biodegradale and non-toxic.
Because of the amazing properties of Jojoba, it is commonly used in skin care and hair products. In fact, Native Americans have used Jojoba oil for centuries for everything from a treatment for cuts, to sunburn relief.
The benefits of jojoba on the skin are numerous. It penetrates the skin rapidly and helps reduce water loss. It can clean clogged pores and restore the skin"s natural pH balance. It can help reduce wrinkles and minimize stretch marks. Jojoba is also very helpful in treating eczema, acne and many other skin problems. It can help fight skin surface roughness, flakiness and fine lines.
Most people would assume that an oil would make their acne worse, but this is not the case with jojoba oil. Because of jojoba's unique molecular structure, it mixes nicely with the skin's natural oils. Jojoba's anti-bacterial properties help inhibit the growth of acne causing bacteria.
Jojoba is also very beneficial to hair. It is a natural moisturizer and conditioner because it's structure is so similar to the natural oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the scalp. Jojoba oil is able to penetrate the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up.
Jojoba oil continues to show what a great discovery it has been. It is helping people all over the world improve the looks of their skin and hair. Be it in skin care products or in hair care products, jojoba is an essential part of the personal care industry.
Gregg Waldron lives in Phoenix Arizona with his family. He is a published author and owner of Desert Soap Company. www.allnatural-soap.com